Dorset Local Elections 2019

Dorset Local Elections 2019

Published by George Sharpe at 12:04pm 3rd May 2019. (Updated at 8:19am 4th May 2019)

Updates of Dorset's vote counts.

The count's begun for Dorset Council local elections.

Stay tuned here for live updates.

6:44pm

Elections on-going and updates will continue in the morning. Check back for more results tomorrow.

6:43pm

Conservative wins for Littlemoor and Preston with candidates Anthony Ferrari and Louie O'Leary

6:12pm

Portland: A mixed win for three seats:

  • Independent Robert Hughes - 1,052 votes
  • Labour Paul Kimber - 910 votes
  • Independent Susan Cocking - 894 votes

 

6:08pm

Dorchester West: Winning candidates are Andrew Canning (Lib Dems) and Leslie Fry (Independent).

5:46pm

Bridport: Another mixed but mostly Lib Dem win for Bridport:

  • Liberal Democrat Sarah Williams - 1,891 votes
  • Green Party Kevin Clayton - 1,606
  • Liberal Democrat Dave Bolwell - 1,489
5:44pm

Lytchett Matravers and Upton ward has a mixed win with three seats awarded to:

  • Conservative William Thomas Pipe - 1,472 votes
  • Liberal Democrat Andrew Starr - 1,441 votes
  • Liberal Democrat Alex Brenton - 1,339 votes
5:40pm

Dorchester East Ward: Lib Dem candidates win two seats with Mary Elizabeth Rennie and Enid Stella Jones.

5:11pm

Winterborne North win for Conservative Andrew Kerby.

5:09pm

Local Democracy Reporter comments:

5:05pm

Conservative Naomi Mary Penfold wins for Yetminster ward.

5:02pm

So far Conservatives have the majority with 17 seats, Lib Dems have 8 seats, Greens have one and Independents or no party have 1 seat.

4:59pm

Daryl Turner (Conservative) wins for Lyme Regis and Charmouth

4:23pm

Chickerell: Margaret Dunseith (Conservative) and John Worth (Independent) elected for Chickerell ward.

4:18pm

Dorchester: Lib Dems gain another seat with Richard Biggs in Dorchester and Poundbury.

4:16pm

Marshwood Vale ward seat goes to Simon Christopher (Conservatives).

4:05pm

Conservative candidate Emma Parker wins for Puddletown and Lower Winterborne ward.

3:48pm

Conservative Sherry Jespersen wins Hillforts and Upper Tarrants ward seat. 

3:47pm

Another conservative seat for Anthony Alford of Eggardon ward.

3:30pm

So far, conservatives have 6 seats, Lib Dems have 3 and  Greens 1. 

3:29pm

Green's Jon Orrell takes Melcombe Regis with 691 votes.

3:25pm

Conservative Mark Roberts elected to Chesil Bank with 595 - Green party Vaughan Jones loses with 503 votes.

3:16pm

David Taylor (Lib Dem) has won the Charminster St. Mary seat with 846 votes - 53.5% of the votes.

3:01pm

Rebecca Knox elected for Beaminster with a majority of 678 votes.

Lib Dem candidate Chris Turner lost with 532 votes.

2:34pm

The first results are in for Beacon Ward - Conservative candidate Alexandra Jane Somper wins the seat.