Cricket Results

Cricket Results

Published at 8:06am 19th August 2013. (Updated at 8:07am 19th August 2013)

LONGHAM GARDEN MACHINERY SUNDAY CRICKET LEAGUE RESULTS.

LONGHAM GARDEN MACHINERY SUNDAY CRICKET LEAGUE RESULTS

DATE_18th August______________                     WEEK__16_____

Division 1                               
Corfe Mullen 199-5 (13) lost to            St Georges 212ao (17) by 13 runs                
Fovant 152ao (19) beat                            Winton 118ao* (7) by 23 runs     *Reduced Target 141        
Shillingstone 110-4 (12) Match Abandoned        Cranborne 256ao (12)                
Ferndown Wayfarers 117ao (17) beat            Swanage 94ao (6) by 23 runs                

Division 2                                 
Portland RT 264-8 (19) beat                Broadstone 250-8 (12) by 14 runs                
Bournemouth 359-7 (20) beat                            Ferndown Wayfarers 2nds 78ao (3) by 281 runs        
Old Blandfordians 142ao (5) lost to            Ashmore 159-5 (19) by 17 runs                
Bradford Abbas 115ao (4) lost to            Iwerne & Fontmell 208-5 (20) by 93 runs            
Bere Regis 127ao (6) lost to                Sherborne 219-8 (20) by 92 runs                

Division 3                                       
Symene 138ao (18) beat                Stalbridge 126ao (10) by 12 runs                
Blandford Nomads 209ao (20) beat            Pokesdown Willows 156ao (9) by 53 runs            
Sturminster & Hinton (5) Match Abandoned    Parley 39-1 (5)                
Winton 2nds 189-5 (6) lost to                Witchampton 191-3 (17) by 7 wickets                

Division 4                                       
Charlton Down 265-5 (20) beat                        Cheselbourne 102ao (3) by 163 runs                
Studland 216-6 (19) beat                Portland RT 2nds 213-9 (8) by 4 wickets                

 

LONGHAM GARDEN MACHINERY
Sunday Cricket League Tables
Division One
                P    W    L    NR    PTS
Fovant+            14    11    1      1     235
St Georges+            14    8    5         192
Dewlish\\            14    8    6         189
Winton//**            14    9    3      2     189
Shillingstone            15    6    7      2     176
Swanage            14    6    6      2     170
Corfe Mullen            14    4    10         146
Ferndown Wayfarers    15    2    13         119
Cranborne*            14    4    7      3     107
*20 points deducted for scratched match
//20 points deducted for fielding an ineligible player
**5 points deducted for 2 late scoresheets
\\ 5 points deducted for 2 late results
+Includes 5 points for a tied match
Christchurch have withdrawn from the League    
            
Division Two
                P    W    L    NR    PTS    
Portland RT            16    16            309
Bournemouth            16    11    4      1    246
Broadstone            16    10    6        245
Sherborne            16    11    3      2    245
Ashmore            16    8    6      2    219
Old Blandfordians        16    7    7      2    193
Ferndown Wayfarers 2*    16    5    11        134
Bere Regis            16    2    12      2    116
Bradford Abbas        16    2    12      2    106    
Iwerne & Fontmell**    16    2    13      1      96
*20 points deducted for scratched match
**5 points deducted for 2 late scoresheets        
        
Division Three
                P    W    L    NR    PTS    
Parley                14    9    3      2    213
Stalbridge+            15    8    4      2    213
Sturminster & Hinton    14    9    4      1    202
Swanage 2+            14    7    5      1    191
Winton 2            14    6    7      1    174
Blandford Nomads        14    6    7      1    159
Pokesdown Willows        14    5    9        158
Witchampton            14    5    9        152
Symene            15    3    10      2    124
+Includes 5 points for a tied match
        
Division Four
                P    W    L    NR    PTS    AV
Studland            11    8    1      2      160    17.77
Charlton Down        10    7    2      1      145    16.11
Old Bournemouthians    10    6    3      1      133     14.77
Portland RT 2        11    6    4      1      147    14.70
Shillingstone 2        10    3    7          92      9.20
Broadstone 2*        11    3    8          91      8.27
Cheselbourne            11    1    9      1      67      6.70
*20 points deducted for scratched match